N.B. ex rel. Borsos v. United States
[…] See e.g., Sanchez ex rel. Rivera-Sanchez v. United States, 600 F. Supp. 2d 19, 23 (D.D.C. 2009) ("When conduct occurs in one district but has intended effects elsewhere, the act occurs in the jurisdiction where its effects are directed."). The record reflects that Plaintiff currently resides in Tennessee, and because the effect of Dr. Ahmed's plan occurred in Maryland, the Court finds that venue for Plaintiff's second claim is not appropriate in this district and the case should be dismissed without prejudice. See 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b) ("Any civil action on a tort claim against the United States . . . may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred.").

For the foregoing reasons, the Court finds that Defendant's motion should be granted. An appropriate order shall issue.

/s/_________

CLAUDE M. HILTON

UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE Alexandria, Virginia
July 21, 2020


Summaries of

N.B. ex rel. Borsos v. United States