N.B. ex rel. Borsos v. United States
[…] Ahmed also negligently planned or performed Plaintiff's first surgery. Given that Plaintiff's notice repeatedly asserted that the claim related to "the surgery of April 4, 2017" at Walter Reed, the agency would have had no reason to investigate or assess its liability with respect to any of Dr. Ahmed's treatment prior to Plaintiff's second surgery.

The Court also finds that counsel's December 6, 2019 letter cannot qualify as an "amendment" to Plaintiff's administrative notice because that letter was submitted more than two years after the claim accrued. 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) ("A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues").