INDEX NO. 156920/2019
[…] Co., 274 AD2d 318, 318-319 [1st Dept 2000], lv denied 95 NY2d 770 [2000], quoting Eli Haddad Corp. v Redmond Studio, 102 AD2d 730, 730 [1st Dept 1984]). It is generally within the court's discretion whether to grant an application based on primary jurisdiction (see Davis, 274 AD2d at 319).
As is relevant here, Multiple Dwelling Law § 282 establishes "a special loft unit referred to herein as the 'loft board' ... [that] shall have the following duties: (i) the determination of interim multiple dwelling status and other issues of coverage pursuant to this article ...." As such, the Loft Board has special competence in resolving coverage issues under the Loft Law and has primary jurisdiction over such issues, while the courts have concurrent jurisdiction (see EPDI Assoc. v Conley, 7 AD3d 755, 756 [2d Dept 2004]; Eli Haddad Corp., 102 AD2d at 730; Little W.