INDEX NO. 156920/2019
[…] In the Ejectment Action, Sydney has been granted summary judgment on its ejectment claim (id. at 610).
For ease, the court cites to plaintiffs' exhibits since each bears a separate NYSCEF document number.
In 2019, the Loft Law was amended once more to expand the definition of an "interim multiple dwelling." Multiple Dwelling Law § 281 (6) (a), added by L 2019, ch 41 § 2, reads, in part, that:
"[an] 'interim multiple dwelling' shall include buildings, structures or portions thereof ... which were occupied for residential purposes as the residence or home of any three or more families living independently from one another for a period of twelve consecutive months during the period commencing January first, two thousand fifteen, and ending December thirty-first, two thousand sixteen, provided that the unit seeking coverage: is not located in a cellar and has at least one entrance that does not require passage through another residential unit to obtain access to the unit, and is at least four hundred square feet in area"
Plaintiffs commenced this action by filing a summons with notice on July 15, 2019, three weeks after the effective date of the amendments (see L 2019, ch 41 § 11).