INDEX NO. 156920/2019
[…] Applying these precepts, the court agrees that the issues of whether the Building qualifies as an interim multiple dwelling under the 2019 expansion of the Loft Law and whether plaintiffs are protected occupants should be heard by the Loft Board in the first instance.
Plaintiffs oppose, and argue that the motion is both untimely and procedurally defective because defendants have: failed to identify the CPLR section on which relief is sought in the notice of motion; waived the defense under CPLR 3211 (e); failed to tender an affidavit in accordance with CPLR 3212; and, failed to request a pre-motion conference in accordance with this court's Part Rules. Their arguments are unpersuasive.
CPLR 2214 (a) partially provides that "[a] notice of motion shall specify the time and place of the hearing on the motion, the supporting papers upon which the motion is based, the relief demanded and the grounds therefor." It is within the court's discretion to deny a motion that fails to comply with the statute (see Abizadeh v Abizadeh, 159 AD3d 856, 857 [2d Dept 2018]). Here, the notice of motion specifies the date, time and place where the motion shall be heard and identifies the papers in support.