No. CV 94 0106209 S
[…] Cocivi v. Plan Zoning Commission, 20 Conn. App. 705, 708, 570 A.2d 226, cert. denied, 214 Conn. 808, 573 A.2d 319 (1990)." Peters v. Environmental Protection Board, 25 Conn. App. 164, 168, 593 A.2d 975 (1991).
The plaintiffs claim that the zoning commission failed to provide adequate published notice of the public hearing on the club's application as required by General Statutes § 8-3c. CT Page 306-NNN The plaintiffs maintain that the inadequate notice constituted a jurisdictional defect rendering the zoning commission's action on the club's application a nullity.
General Statutes § 8-3c (b) provides in pertinent part that "[t]he zoning commission . . . shall hold a public hearing on an application or request for a special permit or special exception, as provided in section 8-2 . . . . Notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be published in a newspaper having substantial circulation in such municipality at least twice, at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than fifteen days, nor less than ten days, and the last not less than two days before the date of such hearing."