3:15-cv-116-RJC
[…] HSBC Bank USA, Nat. Ass'n, No. 5:11-cv-125-RLV, 2012 WL 2155052 (W.D.N.C. June 13, 2012), aff'd, 479 F. App'x 468 (4th Cir. 2012).
Plaintiff argues at great length that Defendants fraudulently brought the foreclosure action and that Defendants are not the valid holder of the Note, and the majority of her claims are based upon this core allegation. However, that is precisely the issue that the state court has already decided. As Plaintiff notes, pursuant to North Carolina General Statute section 45-21.16(d), one of the elements a North Carolina court must find to authorize foreclosure is that the party seeking to foreclose is the lawful holder of a valid debt. That statute goes on to provide that "[t]he act of the clerk in so finding or refusing to so find is a judicial act . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(d1). Consequently, Wells Fargo's status as the lawful holder of the Note was judicially established by the state court's Foreclosure Order.