No. 87-1530.
[…] Naylor sued the Railway under the Federal Employers' Liability Act, 45 U.S.C. § 51-60 (FELA), alleging that the Railway had negligently allowed him to do the work which had caused his injury, because a man could not muster the force necessary to safely roll and stop the axles. After a three-day trial, a jury returned a verdict in favor of the Railway.
Section 1 of the FELA, 45 U.S.C. § 51, provides in pertinent part:
Every common carrier by railroad while engaging in commerce * * * shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in such commerce, * * * for such injury * * * resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier, or by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence, in its * * * equipment.
II. DISCUSSION.