Nay v. BNSF Ry. Co.
[…] Gonzalez Torres maintained a legal duty to stop at the Crossing. See RCW 46.61.340 (“Whenever any person driving a vehicle approaches a railroad grade crossing . . . the driver of such vehicle shall stop within fifty feet but not less than fifteen feet from the nearest rail of such railroad, and shall not proceed until the crossing can be made safely. The foregoing requirements shall apply when . . . an approaching railroad train or other on-track equipment is plainly visible and is in hazardous proximity to such crossing.”); RCW 46.61.345 (“When such stop signs are erected the driver of any vehicle shall stop within fifty feet but not less than fifteen feet from the nearest rail of the railroad and shall proceed only upon exercising due care.”).

As to Plaintiffs' second contention, however, the Court agrees that genuine issues of material fact exist that preclude this Court from finding that Ms. Gonzalez Torres's failure to stop at the posted stop sign was the sole proximate cause of the collision at the Crossing.