Nay v. BNSF Ry. Co.
[…] (Yates Decl. at ¶ 2, Ex. A at 5 (Tedoro Dep. at 15:4-16:13, 19:3-10).)

As to Plaintiffs' first contention, the Court finds that Ms. Gonzalez Torres maintained a legal duty to stop at the posted stop sign at the Crossing. Clark County Municipal Code 10.02.010 adopts the entirety of Washington Administrative Code Chapter 308-330. Pursuant to WAC 308-330-415 , and its adoption of RCW 46.61.190, “every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop” unless an applicable exception applies. Under WAC 308-330-421 , and its adoption of RCW 46.61.340 and 46.61.345, Ms. Gonzalez Torres maintained a legal duty to stop at the Crossing. See RCW 46.61.340 (“Whenever any person driving a vehicle approaches a railroad grade crossing . . . the driver of such vehicle shall stop within fifty feet but not less than fifteen feet from the nearest rail of such railroad, and shall not proceed until the crossing can be made safely. The foregoing requirements shall apply when . . . an approaching railroad train or other on-track equipment is plainly visible and is in hazardous proximity to such crossing.”); RCW 46.61.345 (“When such stop signs are erected the driver of any vehicle shall stop within fifty feet but not less than fifteen feet from the nearest rail of the railroad and shall proceed only upon exercising due care.”).