Nay v. BNSF Ry. Co.
[…] (Am. Compl. at ¶¶ 24-31.) Specifically, Plaintiffs' amended complaint alleges that: (1) the horn was not properly 14 sounded-blown in the correct sequence for a specific duration-when approaching the Crossing; (2) that the horn was sounded improperly given the nature of the “specific, individual hazard” present at the Crossing; and (3) that the train horn failed to meet federal audibility requirements. (Id.)

Federal regulations regarding the sounding of a train horn do not generally apply to trains approaching a private highway-rail grade crossing. 49 C.F.R. § 222.25. However, where “state law requires the sounding of a locomotive horn at private highway-rail grade crossings, the locomotive horn shall be sounded in accordance with [49 C.F.R.] § 222.21 ....” Id.; see also 49 C.F.R. § 222.21 (providing that a train horn must be sounded with two long blasts, one short blast, and one long blast between 15 and 20 seconds before approaching a public highway-rail grade crossing and shall be repeated or prolonged as necessary).