Navillus Tile, Inc. v. CNY Constr. 701 (In re Navillus Tile, Inc.)
[…] For example, Navillus's Reply Brief regarding the PPA says only that "Navillus is entitled to interest of 1% per month on its open invoices, under the Prompt Payment Act," [ECF No. 117 at 8], and during the Hearing, Navillus never challenged the argument of counsel for CNY that the "Prompt Payment Act is really just a calculation of interest that may arise at post-trial" [Hearing Tr. at 58:20-24].

For the avoidance of doubt, the Court holds the only PPA remedy that may be available here is the interest award that the statute requires in certain circumstances. PPA § 756-b(1)(b) provides only for "interest, beginning on the next day, at the rate of one percent a month or fraction of a month on the unpaid balance, or at a higher rate consistent with the construction contract." N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 756-b(1)(b). Neither this provision-which is the only PPA remedy provision invoked by Navillus-nor any other provision of the PPA that the Court has identified provides for recovery of the total amount invoiced.