Navillus Tile, Inc. v. CNY Constr. 701 (In re Navillus Tile, Inc.)
[…] As Navillus itself notes just a few lines earlier, PPA § 756-a(3)(b)(ii) refers to a time limit of "seven days," not "30 days." The only reference to a 30-day time limit in the PPA appears in Section 756-a(3)(a)(iii), which governs payments from owners to contractors (not from contractors to subcontractors), and is thus inapplicable here.

The plain language of the PPA forecloses Navillus's request for summary judgment on this basis. Section 756-b(1)(b) of the PPA provides that "[n]otwithstanding any contrary agreement, if any interim or final payment to a subcontractor is delayed beyond the due date established in paragraph (b) of subdivision three of section seven hundred fifty-six-a of this article [i.e., Section 756-a(3)(b),] the contractor or subcontractor shall pay its subcontractor interest, beginning on the next day, at the rate of one percent a month or fraction of a month on the unpaid balance, or at a higher rate consistent with the construction contract." N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 756-b(1)(b). Therefore, Navillus is entitled to relief under Section 756-b(1)(b) only if CNY violated Section 756-a(3)(b), which provides, in relevant part, as follows: