Navillus Tile, Inc. v. CNY Constr. 701 (In re Navillus Tile, Inc.)
[…] Section 756-b(1)(b) of the PPA provides that "[n]otwithstanding any contrary agreement, if any interim or final payment to a subcontractor is delayed beyond the due date established in paragraph (b) of subdivision three of section seven hundred fifty-six-a of this article [i.e., Section 756-a(3)(b),] the contractor or subcontractor shall pay its subcontractor interest, beginning on the next day, at the rate of one percent a month or fraction of a month on the unpaid balance, or at a higher rate consistent with the construction contract." N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 756-b(1)(b). Therefore, Navillus is entitled to relief under Section 756-b(1)(b) only if CNY violated Section 756-a(3)(b), which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

The contractor or subcontractor's payment of subcontractor or material supplier's interim or final invoice shall be made on the basis of a duly approved invoice of the work performed and materials supplied during the billing cycle.
(ii) When a subcontractor has performed in accordance with the provisions of its construction contract, the contractor shall pay to the subcontractor, and each subcontractor shall in turn pay to its subcontractors, the full or proportionate amount of funds received from the owner for each subcontractor's work and materials based on work or services provided under the construction contract, seven days after receipt of good funds for each interim or final payment, provided all contractually required documentation and waivers are received.

N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 756-a(3)(b)(ii) (emphasis added). Thus, by the very terms of the PPA, any violation of Section 756-a(3)(b)(ii) is necessarily premised on both (a) the contractor's approval of an invoice, and (b) the subcontractor's performance in accordance with the provisions of the contract.

As discussed above, there exist several genuine issues of material fact regarding both (a) whether CNY approved Navillus's Unpaid Applications, and (b) whether Navillus performed in accordance with the provisions of the Contract. See supra § III. Thus, Navillus has not shown that it is entitled to summary judgment declaring that CNY has violated PPA § 756-a(3)(b)(ii), or that Navillus is entitled to relief under PPA § 756-b(1)(b).