Navillus Tile, Inc. v. CNY Constr. 701 (In re Navillus Tile, Inc.)
[…] Similarly, beyond the language of the Contract discussed above, the PPA itself refutes Navillus's complaint that "CNY never provided Navillus with any written communication explaining why payments were being withheld, [such that,] under § 756-a, the invoices were required to be paid in full" [id.]-in other words, that the failure to provide a written communication (as opposed to the failure to timely pay) triggered an obligation to pay in full. According to PPA § 756-b(2)(b)(i)(D), the remedy for "a contractor or subcontractor fail[ing] to approve or disapprove a subcontractor's invoice within the time limits established in paragraph (b) of subdivision three of section seven hundred-fifty-six-a [i.e., Section 756-a(3)(b)]" is not full payment of the invoice, but, instead, that the "subcontractor may suspend contractually required performance . . . [but] only after providing written notice and an opportunity to cure consistent with subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph." N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 756-b(2)(b). By Navillus's own account, it did not avail itself of this remedy, even though it knew it was entitled to suspend performance of the Contract.