SA-24-CV-00968-XR
[…] Id. at 3. Defendant relies on state law and sovereign immunity arguments in support.
First, Defendant argues that Section 552.108 of the Texas Public Information Act (“TPIA”) will bar the release of relevant information. ECF No. 11 at 1 & n.3. Section 552.108 provides that certain “[i]nformation held by a law enforcement agency or prosecutor that deals with the detection, investigation, or prosecution of a crime is exempted from the requirements of Section 552.021,” which is the general availability provision. TEX. GOV'T CODE §§ 552.108(a); 552.021 (“[p]ublic information is available to the public at a minimum during the normal business hours of the governmental body”). But exemption from public disclosure under the TPIA does not imply that the information cannot be obtained through discovery in this case.“By its own terms, the [TPIA] has no effect on civil discovery.” Piatt v. City of Austin, 1:07-CV-520-LY, 2008 WL 11334173, at *4 (W.D. Tex. Sep. 29, 2008).