SA-24-CV-00968-XR
[…] Piatt v. City of Austin, 1:07-CV-520-LY, 2008 WL 11334173, at *4 (W.D. Tex. Sep. 29, 2008). While Ranger Irwin claims she “cannot release information that is material to th[e] pending criminal investigation, nor should identical or substantially similar material information be released by [the Department of Public Safety],” ECF No. 11-1 at 3, she does not explain why.
The TPIA also requires the Office of the Attorney General to decide whether to withhold the information, should a governmental body wish to withhold it. See id. § 552.301.
See id. § 552.0055 (“[a] subpoena duces tecum or a request for discovery that is issued in compliance with a statute or a rule of civil or criminal procedure is not considered to be a request for information under [the TPIA]”).
To the extent Defendant claims § 552.108 serves as a basis to withhold this information as privileged, this is incorrect. Federal common law, not Texas state law, governs privilege in federal court in Section 1983 cases. See Lee v.