recommending a 35 % reduction in the costs to compensate for the limited degree of success
[…] GNC further contends that it should be awarded one-third of its fees under 28 U.S.C. § 1927, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 11, and the Court's inherent powers.
As a preliminary matter, GNC's argument that it is entitled to seven-eighths of its fees is problematic. Status as a "prevailing defendant" alone is not the standard for an award of attorney's fees to a defendant. See Christiansburg Garment Co. v. EEOC, 434 U.S. 412 (1978). GNC has identified only one claim that provides for fee shifting: the FEHA claim. See Cal. Gov't Code § 12965(b) ("In actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees and costs. . . .").
As discussed below, there is no factual basis for the award of any dollar amount for the unsuccessful FEHA claim. Moreover, the vast majority of claims, as previously discussed, are related to Ms. Navarro's successful FMLA claim.