recommending a 35 % reduction in the costs to compensate for the limited degree of success
[…] GNC argues that one-third of the attorney's fees it incurred in this case were the result of the improper and bad faith conduct engaged in by Ms. Navarro and her counsel. Accordingly, they argue that it should be awarded one-third of its lodestar amount pursuant to sanctions under 28 U.S.C. § 1927, Rule 11, and the Court's inherent powers. While the Court recognizes GNC's frustration in dealing with Mr. Hoffman and his perceived "misconduct," his actions do not rise to the level of sanctionable conduct as contemplated by either statute or case law.
Section 1927 states in relevant part that "[a]ny attorney . . . who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct." 28 U.S.C. § 1927. The principal purpose of § 1927 is the deterrence of intentional and unnecessary delay in the proceedings. See Beatrice Foods Co. v. New England Printing and Lithographing Co., 899 F.2d 1171, 1177 (Fed. Cir. 1990). The statute, by its terms, applies exclusively to attorneys.