Case No. 3:20-cv-01305 (KAD)
[…] And while the definition also provides that the claim may be made "by an individual or entity on the agency's or authority's behalf," if the "individual" is also the "authority" this phrase is arguably nonsensical, but would make sense if the authority is an entity with respect to which an individual can advance a claim. The Court does not decide the motion to dismiss on the basis of this potential ambiguity as the parties have not advanced this issue.
As the Plaintiff observes the Delaware Insurance Code is in accord. See 18 Del. C. § 5911(a) ("An order to liquidate the business of a domestic insurer shall direct the Commissioner forthwith to take possession of the property of the insurer, to liquidate its business, to deal with the insurer's property and business in the Commissioner's own name as Insurance Commissioner or in the name of the insurer, as the court may direct , and to give notice to all creditors who may have claims against the insurer to present such claim") (emphasis added).