Case No. 3:20-cv-01305 (KAD)
[…] Nor does it resolve the Plaintiff's contention that the motion to dismiss should be denied because Defendant is estopped from claiming that it did not breach its duty to indemnify when it breached its duty to defend.
Statute of Limitations
Allied World Surplus also argues that even if the Underlying Litigation was not a Governmental Claim, this suit is barred by Connecticut's six-year statute of limitations for breach of contract claims. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-576(a) ("No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues.").