Case No. 3:20-cv-01305 (KAD)
[…] " The Defendant argues that the Plaintiff's position—that the same outcome should obtain had CSRRG prosecuted the Underlying Litigation directly—is misleading because under Delaware law, the Commissioner is the only individual who can be designated a receiver and the Commissioner's initiation of a lawsuit on behalf of the insolvent insurer is therefore an exercise of his governmental role. See 18 Del. C. § 5913(a) ("Whenever under this chapter a receiver is to be appointed in delinquency proceedings for an insurer, the court shall appoint the Commissioner as such receiver."). This argument is beside the point. The fact that the Commissioner is the Receiver by operation of statute does not change the fundamentally private nature of the Underlying Litigation.