Navarrete-Torres v. State
[…] Christine went into Michael's bedroom and slapped Navarrete-Torres, angering him further. The two physically fought before Navarrete-Torres ran into the kitchen, grabbed a knife, and chased Christine into her bedroom, "swinging" the knife at Christine and killing her. Navarrete-Torres left the house through the open window in Michael's bedroom. He grabbed the comic book box, put the knife in it, and ran away.

At the end of the guilt-innocence phase of trial, the court instructed the jury on the charged offense of capital murder and the first-degree felony offense of murder. See id. § 19.03(c) (providing that if jury does not find defendant guilty of capital murder, defendant "may be convicted of murder or of any other lesser included offense"). The jury convicted Navarrete-Torres of the lesser-included offense of murder.

During the punishment phase of trial, the trial court granted defense counsel's request to include a sudden passion instruction in the jury charge.