Navarrete-Torres v. State
[…] Police "may not embark upon a general, evidence-gathering search" of a cell phone for personal information. State v. Granville, 423 S.W.3d 399, 412 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014); see Butler v. State, 459 S.W.3d 595, 601 n.3 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015) (acknowledging that both United States Supreme Court and Texas Court of Criminal Appeals have recognized that cell phone users can have reasonable expectation of privacy in content of their cell phones). With some exceptions not relevant here, a peace officer must obtain a warrant to search a person's cell phone. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 18.0215(a), (d). To obtain the warrant, the peace officer must submit a signed and sworn or affirmed application to the judge stating, among other things, "the facts and circumstances that provide the applicant with probable cause to believe that: (A) criminal activity has been, is, or will be committed; and (B) searching the telephone or device is likely to produce evidence in the investigation of the criminal activity described in paragraph (A)." Id. art. 18.0215(c)(5). An affidavit must generally include facts that the cell phone was used during the crime or shortly before or after it. Diaz v. State, 604 S.W.3d 595, 603 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2020), aff'd, 632 S.W.3d 889 (Tex. Crim.