601724/2006.
[…] Navarone's counsel responded with a letter, dated December 4, 2009 (Navarone Letter). The Navarone Letter stated that the AD Order was not final because the issue of fees owed to Sony was outstanding and Kuehl could share liability for them. On January 14, 2010, the Court of Appeals dismissed Kuehl's appeal on the ground that the AD Order did not finally determine the action. Kuehl's motion for sanctions is based upon the theory that the Navarone Letter misled the Court of Appeals.
CPLR 5602 provides that an appeal may be taken to the Court of Appeals with its permission "from an order of the appellate division which finally determines the action and which is not appealable as of right."
On February 11, 2010, this motion came on for oral argument.