22-cv-22539-JEM/Becerra
[…] ECF No. [29-2] at ¶ 7(c). Plaintiff later incurred an additional $1,000.00 in costs for the Mashal's bond. ECF No. [32] at ¶ 9. Plaintiff also seeks $52.00 for the cost of publication. ECF No. [29-3]. The filing fee “clearly falls within the scope of Section 1920(1),” and as such should be awarded to Plaintiff. Grubbs v. A-1 Gutters and More, LLC, No. 17-CV-14304, 2018 WL 4410914, at *2 (S.D. Fla. June 29, 2018); see also Pelc v. Nowak, 596 Fed.Appx. 768, 771 (11th Cir. 2015) (affirming District Court's award of filing fees under Section 1920). The remaining costs are similarly recoverable. Section 1921 provides that “a court may tax as costs, [Marshal's] fees for . . . [t]he preparation of any notice of sale, proclamation in admiralty, or other public notice or bill of sale . . . [and] [t]he keeping of attached property (including boats, vessels, or other property attached or libeled . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1921(a)(1)(D), (E); see also Sykes v. M/VOsprey, No. 08-80407-CIV, 2009 WL 3446734, at *2-5 (S.D. Fla. Oct. 20, 2009) (finding that Marshal's fees and publication expenses may be taxed as costs).