Nautilus Insurance Company v. S S Industrial Serv
[…] Co., 118 F.3d 1511, 1515 (11th Cir. 1997); Bituminous Cas. Corp. v. Advanced Adhesive Tech., Inc., 73 F.3d 335, 337 (11th Cir. 1996). Here, the insurance contract was issued in Florida to a Florida company and the parties do not dispute that Florida law controls. Therefore, the interpretation of the policy is governed by Florida law.

"An insurance policy must be read in its entirety for a determination of coverage." Prudential Property and Cas. Ins. Co. v. Bonnema, 601 So.2d 269, 271 (Fla Dist.Ct.App. 1992). Both Florida Courts and the Florida Legislature have made this clear. Section 627.419(1), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1990), provides, "Every insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy and as amplified, extended, or modified by any application therefor or any rider or endorsement thereto." Haenal v. United States Fidelity Guaranty Co. of Baltimore, Md., 88 So.2d 888 (Fla. 1956).

Florida law provides that insuring or coverage clauses are construed in the broadest possible manner to effect the greatest extent of coverage. Union American Ins. Co. v.