23-cv-20580-BLOOM/Otazo-Reyes
[…] On March 21, 2023, Plaintiff filed a Return of Service. ECF Nos. [10] and [11]. The Return of Service indicates that Manny Sires, the process server, “EFFECTED CORPORATE SERVICE ON A LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY by delivering a true copy of the SUMMONS AND COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY RELIEF” to “JENNIFER HOLCOME as CO-RESIDENT OF THE REGISTERED AGENT for ELITE PROTECTION LLC.” ECF No. [10] at 1. The Return of Service states that “THE RECIPIENT ADVISED VIA THE ‘RING' SPEAKER THAT SHE WAS HOME BUT HAD COVID AND I COULD LEAVE THE PLEADING ON THE FLOOR BY THE FRONT DOOR.” Id.
Section 48.062 of the Florida Statutes sets forth the requirements for service on a limited liability company. Mingo v. Ironclad Projects LLC, No. 19-CV-62202, 2020 WL 13389754, at *1 (S.D. Fla. Mar. 3, 2020); see also Fla. Stat. § 48.062(2) (“A domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company may be served with process required or authorized by law by service on its registered agent designated by the domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company under chapter 605.”). Section 48.062(3) sets forth the circumstances under which alternate service is authorized when “service cannot be made on a registered agent.” Fla. Stat. § 48.063(3). Specifically, § 48.063(3) authorizes alternate service when