Civil Action No. 08-622.
[…] Id. Here, plaintiff has alleged that Progressive's negligent act in falsely reporting insurance fraud resulted in his being arrested for and charged with insurance fraud, causing humiliation and embarrassment, loss of reputation, legal fees, expert witness fees, lost wages and emotional upset. (Complaint, ¶¶ 12, 16 and 39.) Accordingly, I find that this factor weighs in favor of imposing a duty of care on Progressive.
The final factor evaluates the overall public interest in the solution. Here, I find the public interest reflected in the statute's civil immunity provision. Title 75, section 1818, provides: "No person shall be subject to civil liability for libel, violation of privacy, or otherwise by virtue of the filing of reports or furnishing of other information, in good faith and without malice, required by this subchapter." 75 Pa. C.S.A. 1818 (2008). The statute does not provide absolute immunity from civil suit to insurers who report insurance fraud.