Civil Action No. 08-622.
[…] Accordingly, I find that the parties' relationship weighs against imposing a duty of care on the insurer.
Similarly, the social utility of Progressive's actions, in reporting suspected insurance fraud to the authorities, disfavors creating a duty of care. Progressive places great emphasis on its statutory requirement to report suspected insurance fraud. Title 75, section 1817, requires "[e]very insurer licensed to do business in this Commonwealth . . . who has a reasonable basis to believe insurance fraud has occurred shall be required to report the incidence of suspected insurance fraud to Federal, State or local criminal law enforcement authorities." 17 Pa. C.S.A. § 1817 (2008). Thus, to the extent imposing a duty of care might serve to discourage insurers from fulfilling their statutory obligations, I conclude that the statutory obligation to notify the criminal authorities weighs against finding a duty of care.