File 22-cv-2027 (ECT/DJF)
[…] Natureview's interpretation is not reasonable considering the two-year limitation period in § 549.09. “[A] particular provision of a statute cannot be read out of context but must be taken together with other related provisions to determine its meaning.” In re Est. of Nelson, 936 N.W.2d 897, 905 (Minn.Ct.App. 2019) (quoting Kollodge v. F. & L. Appliances, Inc., 80 N.W.2d 62, 64 (Minn. 1956) (quotations omitted)). To accomplish this, Minnesota courts read statutes as a whole. Am. Fam. Ins. Grp. v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn. 2000). Section 549.09 requires “[t]he action [to] be commenced within two years of a written notice of claim for interest to begin to accrue from the time of the notice of claim.” Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subdiv. 1(b). Allowing subsequent communication, demand letters, and settlement offers all to be successive written notices of claims would read this two-year limitation period out of the statute.