CASE NO. 06 C 7195.
[…] Because the Texas courts have yet to decide a case under the amended provision, this Court looks to the Alabama decision for guidance in interpreting that provision.
However, the Dennis Joslin Co. decision triggered an amendment to the UCC that specifically was designed to produce a contrary result. Atl. Nat'l Trust, 984 So.2d at 379. The current version in Texas UCC § 3.309, adopted in 2005, provides in pertinent part:
(a) A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if: (1) the person seeking to enforce the instrument: (A) was entitled to enforce the instrument when loss of possession occurred; or (B) has directly or indirectly acquired ownership of the instrument from a person who was entitled to enforce the instrument when loss of possession occurred.
Tex. Bus. Com. Ann. § 3.309 (emphasis added). The official UCC comment for this provision explains that:
Subsection (a) is intended to reject the result in Dennis Joslin Co. v. Robinson Broadcasting Corp., 977 F. Supp. 491 (D.D.C. 1997). A transferee of a lost instrument need prove only that its transferor was entitled to enforce, not that the transferee was in possession at the time the instrument was lost.
Official Comment to UCC § 3-309 (emphasis added).
Defendants argue that Nature Coast is "not entitled to enforce the notes because [Nature Coast] has not alleged that the notes were lost, stolen, or destroyed after coming into its possession." That argument overlooks the plain language of the amended Section 3.309 of the Texas UCC, which states that a party not in possession of a negotiable instrument nonetheless may be entitled to enforce the instrument if that party "has directly or indirectly acquired ownership of the instruments from a person who was entitled to enforce the instrument when loss of possession occurred." Tex. Bus. Com. Ann. § 3.309(a)(1)(B). When Texas adopted that language in 2005, it discarded the prior version that permitted enforcement of a negotiable instrument only by a person who was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when the loss of possession occurred.