CASE NO. 06 C 7195.
[…] Defendants assert that Stonegate does not qualify as a "holder" under Texas UCC § 3.301 because it never was in possession of the Notes. And, following from that assertion, Defendants further contend that Stonegate's assignee, Nature Coast, is not entitled to enforce payment under the Notes, because it did not acquire ownership of the instrument from a "person who was entitled to enforce the instrument" when loss of possession occurred.
Both parties agree that the Notes are negotiable instruments governed by applicable provisions of the UCC. Article 3 of the Texas UCC defines a "person entitled to enforce" an instrument as one who is "(i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to Section 3.309 or 3.418(d)." Tex. Bus. Com. Ann. § 3.301. A "holder" means the person "in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession." Id. at § 1.201.