Civil Action 04-01295 (HHK).
[…] In the alternative, NRDC submits that the last clause of Section 114(c) of the CAA — which states that confidential information "may be disclosed . . . when relevant in any proceeding . . .," 42 U.S.C. § 7414(c) — also requires that the disputed documents be released. The court is unpersuaded by the merits of this argument. A plain reading of Section 114(c), as well as the corresponding regulations, indicates that EPA is provided the discretion to release confidential materials deemed to be relevant to a proceeding, but that it is in no way required to release any such materials. See 40 C.F.R. § 2.301(g) ("Under sections 114, 208 and 307 of the Act, any information to which this section applies may be released by EPA because of the relevance of the information to a proceeding, notwithstanding the fact that the information otherwise might be entitled to confidential treatment . . .").