No. 89-CA-2421-MR.
[…] In his report filed February 9, 1988, the hearing officer made a specific finding of fact that the operator (Cook) was properly served with notice of the formal hearing. It is the opinion of this Court that the hearing officer was correct in finding proper and adequate notice and service in accordance with the regulations, the validity of which has not been challenged. Further justifying such a finding are the facts that appellee: admittedly had notice of the original summons and complaint; attended the preliminary hearing; was represented by counsel; and participated in pretrial discovery.
KRS 350.032 (2) provides: "[N]o objection to the order may be considered by the court unless it was urged before the Cabinet or there were reasonable ground for failure to do so." It is clear that although appellee received the hearing officer's report, he failed to file exceptions thereto in accordance with KRS 224.083 (1) and 405 KAR 7:090, § 5 (13).