17 Civ. 6989
[…] See, e.g., Hadwan v. U.S. Dep't of State, 340 F. Supp. 3d 351, 355 (S.D.N.Y. 2018); Comprehensive Cmty. Dev. Corp. v. Sebelius, 890 F. Supp. 2d 305, 308 (S.D.N.Y. 2012). While supplementation is rare, "[i]f an agency did not include materials that were part of its record, whether by design or accident, then supplementation is appropriate." Marcum v. Salazar, 751 F. Supp. 2d 74, 78 (D.D.C. 2010) (citation omitted).
The Federal Register Notice is the official record that DOE filed the Delay Rule with the Office of the Federal Register. Without it, the Delay Rule would be invalid. See 44 U.S.C. § 1507 ("A document required ... to be published in the Federal Register is not valid as against a person who has not had actual knowledge of it until the duplicate originals or certified copies of the document have been filed with the Office of the Federal Register[.]); see also Abraham, 355 F.3d at 196 ("[P]ublication in the Federal Register . . . is the culminating event in the rulemaking process."); Pub. Citizen Inc. v.