C.A. No. 4836-CS
[…] F (written consent of the limited partners to amend the Partnership Agreement (Mar. 6, 2013)).
Second V. Am. Compl. ¶ 81.
Id.
Id. ¶ 82.
Because there is a real controversy between the parties, this matter is appropriate for declaratory judgment under 10 Del. C. § 6501. It is also amenable to summary judgment under Court of Chancery Rule 56: there is "no genuine issue as to any material fact," and the parties have not argued that any of the language in the contract is susceptible of different interpretations. I will address in order the three parts of Natural Energy's Count I.
10 Del. C. § 6501 ("Except where the Constitution of this State provides otherwise, courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations . . . ."); see Stroud v. Milliken Enters., Inc., 552 A.2d 476, 479-80 (Del. 1989) (discussing the requirements for a declaratory judgment action).
Del. Ct. Ch. R. 56(c); see also Riverbend Cmty., LLC v.