2:22-CV-08926-CAS (MARx)
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986) (citation omitted); Valley Nat'l Bank of Ariz. v. A.E. Rouse & Co., 121 F.3d 1332, 1335 (9th Cir. 1997). Summary judgment for the moving party is proper when a rational trier of fact would not be able to find for the nonmoving party on the claims at issue. See Matsushita. 475 U.S. at 587.
IV. DISCUSSION
A. Negligence Claim
Defendant contends that plaintiff s negligence claim for money damages is barred by FERSA, 5 U.S.C. § 8477(e)(5). Section 8477(e)(5) states that “[a]ny relief awarded against a Member of the Board or the Executive Director of the Board in a civil action ... may not include any monetary damages or any other recovery of money.” 5 U.S.C. § 8477(e)(5). Thus, while TSP beneficiaries may sue to recover benefits or to clarify rights to benefits under FERSA, the statute “contains no explicit waiver of the government's sovereign immunity to money damages, and, in fact, money damages awards are expressly prohibited.”