2:22-CV-08926-CAS (MARx)
[…] Such claims based on the allegedly tortious conduct of a TSP fiduciary are permitted pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8477(e)(3). Plaintiff s negligence claim appears to assert that defendant failed to exercise the requisite care under California Civil Code § 1714 when it disbursed the funds to Lollis prior to the finalization of issues in their divorce proceedings. Dkt. 12 at 2.
Defendant contends that it is entitled to summary judgment on plaintiff s second claim because the undisputed facts show that defendant complied with governing regulations in processing the QDRO. Dkt. 11 at 14-15. Section 8467(a) provides that TSP must honor a court order, stating as follows:
Payments . . . which would otherwise be made to an employee, Member, or annuitant. . . shall be paid (in whole or in part) by the Office or the Executive Director, as the case may be, to another person if and to the extent expressly provided for in the terms of [] any court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation, or the terms of any court order or court-approved property settlement agreement incident to any court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation.5 U.S.C. § 8467(a).