0006535/6535.
[…] (See, Comes v New York State Electric and Gas Corp., supra; Lombardi v Stout, supra.) Although defendant MPI alleges that it was an engineering firm merely hired to assure that contractors complied with the plans and specifications for the project, there is evidence in the record that defendant MPI was hired to be the construction manager for the project, monitored the work of the general contractor and other contractors on a daily basis, coordinated the work of the contractors, and had responsibility for the safety of the workers. Insofar as section 240 (1) of the Labor Law is concerned, that statute provides in relevant part: "[a]ll contractors and owners and their agents***shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected***scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes or other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed." The duty imposed upon contractors and owners and their agents pursuant to Labor Law § 240(1) is nondelegable (see, Rocovich v Consolidated Edison Co., 78 NY2d 509), and a violation of the duty results in absolute liability.