Nat'l Waste & Recycling Ass'n v. Cnty. of Cook
[…] Division 3 also requires clean construction or demolition debris operators to submit reports to the County “indicating the weight or volume of all materials collected”; these operators must also acquire a County permit, in which case, the County is authorized to assess a permit application fee. Finally, Division 3 creates the Solid Waste Management Fund which authorizes the County to use the operating fees collected from sanitary landfills and municipal solid waste transfer stations “only for the purposes stipulated in 5/22.15 of the [Environmental Protection Act (415 ILCS 5/22.15 (West 2012) ) ].”

Section 22.15(j) of the Environmental Protection Act reads, in relevant part, “[a] unit of local government, * * * in which a solid waste disposal facility is located may establish a fee, tax, or surcharge with regard to the permanent disposal of solid waste. All fees, taxes, and surcharges collected under this subsection shall be utilized for solid waste management purposes, including long-term monitoring and maintenance of landfills, planning, implementation, inspection, enforcement and other activities consistent with the Solid Waste Management Act and the Local Solid Waste Disposal Act, or for any other environment-related purpose, including but not limited to an environment-related public works project.” 415 ILCS 5/22.15(j) (West 2012).

¶ 7 Division 4 applies to recycling facilities.