Nat'l Waste & Recycling Ass'n v. Cnty. of Cook
[…] Fisher v. Waldrop, 221 Ill.2d 102, 112, 302 Ill.Dec. 542, 849 N.E.2d 334 (2006).

¶ 19 Here, the County established the SWRO pursuant to the mandates of the State's Solid Waste Act. The General Assembly enacted the Solid Waste Act in response to its finding that parts of the State have inadequate and rapidly diminishing disposal capacity for municipal waste. 415 ILCS 15/2(a)(1) (West 2012). The purpose of the Solid Waste Act is “to provide incentives for decreased generation of municipal waste, to require certain counties to develop comprehensive waste management plans that place substantial emphasis on recycling and other alternatives to landfills, to encourage municipal recycling and source reduction, and to promote composting of yard waste.” 415 ILCS 15/2(b) (West 2012). The Solid Waste Act expressly provides that “counties should have the primary responsibility to plan for the management of municipal waste within their boundaries to insure the timely development of needed waste management facilities and programs.” (Emphasis added.) 415 ILCS 15/2(a)(2) (West 2012). In accordance with this grant of authority, the Solid Waste Act expressly requires all counties to adopt a plan “for the management of municipal waste generated within its boundaries.” 415 ILCS 15/4(a) (West 2012).