CV146046283S
[…] In the plaintiff's objection to the defendant's motion to dismiss, the plaintiff counters that its error in naming a nonexistent entity is a misnomer pursuant to General Statutes § 52-123 and accordingly, the plaintiff is allowed to file an amended complaint in order to correct the misnomer. Thus, the plaintiff argues that complaint should not be dismissed.
In the present case, the plaintiff filed a request to amend and an amended complaint on June 4, 2014. (Docket #102.)
Section 52-123 provides " [n]o writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court." " Section 52-123 is a remedial statute and therefore must be liberally construed in favor of those whom the legislature intended to benefit . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Andover Ltd. Partnership I v. Board of Tax Review, 232 Conn. 392, 396, 655 A.2d 759, 762 (1995).