Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh v. Smith
[…] Leavy, 581 P.2d at 169. As a result, "[c]onceivably a person may be acquitted because guilt had not been proven beyond a reasonable doubt, or conceivably a person may not even be tried and could still be shown in a civil action to have been a willful slayer." Id. In other words, notwithstanding the finality of the Mr. Smith's criminal conviction, the court could, in theory, choose to rely on the record from Mr. Smith's criminal trial to find that, by a preponderance of the evidence, he is a slayer and not entitled to Ms. Smith's life insurance benefits. See RCW 11.84.130 ("Any record of conviction for having participated in the willful and unlawful killing of the decedent . . . shall be admissible in evidence against a claimant of property in any civil proceeding arising under this chapter.").

But the court need not independently determine whether the state court's record proves by a preponderance of the evidence that Mr. Smith is a slayer. Mr. Smith's criminal conviction is conclusive evidence of his status. See RCW 11.84.140(1). And the court does not need to wait on Mr.