Civ. 24-916 (ZNQ)(JBD)
[…] Four related and unambiguous statutory provisions demonstrate that even when a joint insurance fund obtains a reinsurance contract to reallocate risk that its members would otherwise directly bear, the fund does not convert to providing “insurance,” but continues to be a platform for participating members to “self-insure.”
First, N.J.S.A. 40A:10-39 requires the commissioners of a joint insurance fund to prepare bylaws that include “[p]rocedures for the purchase of commercial direct insurance or reinsurance, if any.” Second, N.J.S.A. 40A:10-40 requires commissioners of a joint insurance fund to prepare a risk management plan that includes, among other things, “[r]einsurance to be purchased, if any, and the amount of premium therefor,” as well as any “coverage to be purchased from a commercial insurer, if any.”