Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, PA v. Griffis
[…] (Id. at 2.) As such, pursuant to Section 77.0305 of the Florida Statutes, Plaintiff requests that final order of judgment of continuing garnishment be entered against Garnishee, directing Garnishee to garnish the portion of Defendant's salary or wages as set forth in the Garnishee's Answer until the Judgment against Defendant is satisfied or until the Court orders otherwise. (Id. at 23.)

Section 77.0305 of the Florida Statutes provides, in part:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, if salary or wages are to be garnished to satisfy a judgment, the court shall issue a continuing writ of garnishment to the judgment debtor's employer which provides for the periodic payment of a portion of the salary or wages of the judgment debtor as the salary or wages become due until the judgment is satisfied or until otherwise provided by court order. A debtor's status as an employee of the state or its agencies or political subdivisions does not preclude a judgment creditor's right to garnish the debtor's wages.

II. Discussion

Pursuant to Section 77.083 of the Florida Statutes, a judgment shall be entered against the garnishee based on its answer for the amount of its liability as disclosed by the answer. Fla.