Civil Action No. 3:14-cv-394-DJH-CHL
[…] (D.N. 41-1, PageID # 629)
A federal court sitting in diversity applies the law of the state in which it sits to determine the preclusive effect of a foreign judgment. See Ventas, Inc. v. Health Care Prop. Inv'rs, Inc., No. 3:07-CV-238-H, 2009 WL 804938, at *3 (W.D. Ky. Mar. 25, 2009) (citing Taveras v. Taveraz, 477 F.3d 767, 783 (6th Cir. 2007)). Under Kentucky law, the doctrines of claim preclusion and issue preclusion apply to judgments rendered in foreign countries. See id. at *4 (citing Kerr v. Condy, 72 Ky. 372 (Ky. 1872)); see also Ky. Rev. Stat. § 426.955 ("A [foreign] judgment . . . has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a court of this state."). "Claim preclusion bars a party from re-litigating a previously adjudicated cause of action and entirely bars a new lawsuit on the same cause of action." Yeoman v. Com. Health Policy Bd., 983 S.W.2d 459, 465 (Ky. 1998).