No. 18-1239
[…] See 5 U.S.C. §§ 7101 - 7135. Among other things, the Statute requires agencies to bargain in good faith over various conditions of employment. See id. § 7114(a)(4), (b) (imposing and defining the duty to "meet and negotiate in good faith"); id. § 7117 (defining further the "duty to bargain in good faith"); id . § 7116(a)(5) (making an agency’s failure to do so an "unfair labor practice"). But the duty to bargain does not extend to all conditions of employment.
As explained at the outset of this opinion, the Statute exempts certain "management rights" from the duty to bargain. See id. § 7106(a). Section 7106(a)(2) states, in relevant part, that "nothing in this chapter shall affect the authority of any management official of any agency ... in accordance with applicable laws—"
(A) to hire, assign, direct, layoff, and retain employees in the agency, or to suspend, remove, reduce in grade or pay, or take other disciplinary action against such employees;