No. 18-1239
[…] On the brief were Rebecca J. Osborne, Acting Deputy Solicitor, and Tabitha G. Macko, Attorney.
Melissa N. Patterson, Attorney, U.S. Department of Justice, argued the cause for intervenor. On the brief were H. Thomas Byron III and Tyce R. Walters, Attorneys.
Before: Millett and Rao, Circuit Judges, and Edwards, Senior Circuit Judge.
Edwards, Senior Circuit Judge: The Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute (the "Statute") generally governs collective bargaining between certain federal agencies and labor organizations representing agency employees. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 7101 - 7135 (2018). In enacting the Statute, Congress found that it was in the public interest to protect the right of employees in the federal government "to organize, bargain collectively, and participate through labor organizations of their own choosing in decisions which affect them[.]" Id . § 7101(a)(1). The Statute provides that, inter alia , covered employees have a right "to engage in collective bargaining with respect to conditions of employment through representatives chosen by employees[.]" Id . § 7102(2). Agency officials are thus required to "meet and negotiate in good faith" with their employees’ exclusive representative "for the purposes of arriving at a collective bargaining agreement." Id. § 7114(a)(4). The required scope of bargaining under the Statute is limited, however.