23-35575
[…] The district court correctly held that each payment National made triggered a six-year limitations period for that payment alone, and thus National may seek contribution for payments made on or after March 8, 2014, together with a declaration of the parties' future obligations. See Levald, Inc. v. City of Palm Desert, 998 F.2d 680, 688-89 (9th Cir. 1993).
2. The parties also dispute whether Or. Rev. Stat. § 465.480(5) applies to the apportionment of defense costs, or only the apportionment of indemnity costs. The district court held that § 465.480(5) does not apply to the apportionment of defense costs. That was error. Section 465.480(6) refers to an insurer's obligation to pay "defense costs that would be allocated to the insured under subsection (5) of this section." § 465.480(6) (emphasis added). In other words, subsection (6) makes explicit that defense costs are to be apportioned pursuant to subsection (5). Moreover, including defense costs as part of the "covered damages" apportioned under § 465.480(5) is consistent with the remainder of the statute.