Nat'l Sur. Corp. v. Mack
[…] Mitchell, 68 P.3d at 708. If there is a statutory directive as described in § 6(1), then it is unnecessary to analyze the factors under § 6(2), Tidyman's, 330 P.3d at 1147, or under § 188(2), Wamsley v. Nodak Mut. Ins. Co., 178 P.3d 102, 112 (Mont. 2008).

The Montana Supreme Court has determined that Mont. Code Ann. § 28-3-102 provides "a statutory directive that Montana law should apply if performance of the contract occurred in Montana." Tidyman's, 330 P.3d at 1147. Section 28-3-102 states:

A contract is to be interpreted according to the law and usage of the place where it is to be performed or, if it does not indicate a place of performance, according to the law and usage of the place where it is made.
Accordingly, under Restatement § 6(1) and Mont. Code Ann. § 28-3-102, absent a choice-of-law provision, Montana law applies to contracts performed in Montana. Tidyman's, 330 P.3d at 1147.

If an insurance policy's coverages apply in any state, then Montana is an anticipated place of performance. Mitchell, 68 P.3d at 708. The actual place of performance of an insurance contract is where: (1) the insured's claim arises; (2) the insured obtains judgment; (3) the insured is entitled to receive benefits; or (4) the insured incurred accident related expenses. Id. at 709.

Facing facts similar to the instant case, the Montana Supreme Court applied these principles in Wamsley. In Wamsley, the Wamsleys were North Dakota citizens who owned automobile insurance through a North Dakota-based insurance company. 178 P.3d at 106. While driving through Montana, the Wamsleys died in an accident caused by a drunk driver. Id. The Wamsleys' estate received the coverage limits of the drunk driver's insurance policy. Id. The Wamsleys' estate also sued the Wamsleys' insurer and sought to stack the Wamsleys' underinsured motorist coverages that they owned for their three North Dakota-based vehicles. Id. The Montana district court applied Montana law and ruled in favor of the Wamsleys' estate. Id. at 107.

The Montana Supreme Court affirmed the application of Montana law. Id. at 113. The Court applied § 6(1) of the Restatement and Mont. Code Ann. § 28-3-102 and determined that Montana was the place of performance for the Wamsleys' insurance policies. Id. at 112. The Court noted that the insurance policies specified the area of coverage as "the United States of America, its territories and possessions; Puerto Rico; or Canada." Id.