CIVIL JKB-23-2158
[…] It is therefore open to Amtrak identifying a creative solution for providing access to that document to the non-appearing Defendants, such as mailing each Defendant a notice that directs them to a website where the Defendants can access it.
III. Motions for Disbursement (ECF Nos. 70, 81)
Defendant Kenya Felton filed a Motion to Satisfy Claim (ECF No. 70) and Defendant Mayor and City Council of Baltimore City filed a Motion for Disbursement of Funds (ECF No. 81), both of which seeks disbursement of funds that have been deposited with the Court. Amtrak does not oppose these Motions. 49 U.S.C. § 24311 (b)(4) provides that “[o]n application of a party, the court may order immediate payment of any part of the amount deposited in the court for the compensation to be awarded. If the award is more than the amount received, the court shall enter judgment against Amtrak for the deficiency.” Further, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 71.1(c)(4) provides that notice must be served on all defendants, no matter when such defendants were added to the action, and that “[t]he court, meanwhile, may order any distribution of a deposit that the facts warrant.”