CIVIL JKB-23-2158
[…] The Court concludes that it has jurisdiction over all appearing and non-appearing Defendants, given the nature of this action and that all Defendants have been served by Amtrak. (See ECF No. 123, 124 (status reports detailing service of process on Defendants).) Further, the time for filing motions for disbursement has long passed. As provided in 49 U.S.C. § 24311 (b)(4), “[o]n application of a party, the court may order immediate payment of any part of the amount deposited in the court for the compensation to be awarded.” Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 71.1(c)(4) provides that “[t]he court [] may order any distribution of a deposit that the facts warrant.”