CIVIL JKB-23-2158
[…] (Am. Compl., ECF No. 33.) The Court previously directed Amtrak to file a status report. (EOF No. 21.) In its status report, Amtrak .details the status of service on Defendants and provides the Court with a proposed schedule for further proceedings in this case, including dates for filing a motion for immediate possession and oppositions thereto. (ECF-No. 35.) As Amtrak explains, riot all Defendants have yet been served. (Id.) The Court will direct Amtrak to file a further status report.
Because Amtrak has filed the declaration required by 49 U.S.C. § 24311(b)(1) and has made a deposit of the amount of money it has estimated to be just compensation, title in the subject properties has vested in Amtrak. 49 U.S.C. § 24311(b)(2). Therefore, “the court may decide [] the time by which, and the terms under which, possession of the" property is given to Amtrak[.]” 49 U.S.C § 24311(b)(2). There is less than perfect clarity regarding whether all defendants in a “quick take” condemnation action such as the instant action should be served prior to the Court's award of possession to Amtrak.