Nat'l Recovery Sys. v. Aragon, LLC
[…] Mfg. Co. v Herbert Constr. Co., 183 AD2d 758, 758 [2d Dept 1992]), such express consent was absent here.

Accordingly, the CSS defendants are entitled to summary judgment on their counterclaim in the nature of interpleader and to a discharge of all liability pursuant to CPLR 1006(f). Since the disposition of these issues defeats the remaining causes of action asserted by JPP against the CSS defendants and the cause of action asserted by NRS against the CSS defendants, the court searches the record and awards summary judgment to the CSS defendants dismissing those causes of action. See CPLR 3212(b).

The CSS defendants correctly assert that the court has the authority pursuant to CPLR 1006(f) to "impose such terms relating to payment of expenses, costs and disbursements as may be just and which may be charged against the subject matter of the action," including a reasonable attorney's fee. See Mahon, Mahon, Kerins & O'Brien, LLC v Moskoff, 85 AD3d 738, 739 (2d Dept 2011).