Nat'l Recovery Sys. v. Aragon, LLC
[…] Lien Law § 4(1) limits an owner's liability under a mechanic's lien to the value or agreed price of the labor and materials remaining unpaid pursuant to the construction agreement. See West-Fair Elec. Contrs. v Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 87 NY2d 148, 157 (1995). Here, there is no dispute as to the agreed upon contractual obligation that remains unpaid to ARAGON. Moreover, contrary to JPP's contention, the CSS defendants did not finance the costs of the project and, thus, the money that they allocated to pay ARAGON cannot be considered "construction trust" funds within the meaning of Lien Law § 70 since that money was not "received by an owner for or in connection with an improvement of real property in this state." Lien Law § 70(1). Hence, there is no merit to JPP's argument that the CSS defendants are liable to JPP to the full extent of the mechanic's lien, based on an alleged misappropriation of such construction trust funds.