Nat'l Org. for Marriage v. Me. Comm'n On Governmental Ethics
[…] (R. 34.) The extent to which the Commission was made aware of or considered this evidence is unclear.

On February 25, 2010, the Commission met and voted to deny the petitions to vacate or modify the subpoenas. (R. 37, 38.) The Commission issued a letter to Petitioners' counsel, which did not include full reasoning, but directed counsel to an online audio recording of the Commission's meeting. (R. 38.).

NOM seems to contend that the Commission did not make sufficient factual findings, but cites to the wrong section of the APA. (Pet. Br. 4 n.l.) Under 5 M.R.S.A. § 9061, an agency decision "shall be in writing or stated in the record, and shall include findings of fact sufficient to apprise the parties . . . of the basis for the decision." (Emphasis added). The recording referenced in the decision letter is still online at www.state.me.us/ethics/meetings/index.htrn. The recording indicates that the Commission described the information as necessary to a "meaningful" investigation and ensured that it would be kept confidential.