Nat'l Oilwell Varco, L.P. v. Sadagopan
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.012. This court found that § 33.012(a) did not apply because NOV proved actual damages resulting from the defendants' fraudulent schemes that furthered the conspiracy. (Docket Entry No. 132 at 36). The court applied § 33.012(b) and found the defendants entitled to a credit for the settlement between NOV and FM of $5,750,000.

The parties dispute the applicability of § 33.012(b). Section 33.002 governs Chapter 33's applicability. It states that:

(a) This chapter applies to

(1) any cause of action based on tort in which a defendant, settling person, or responsible third party is found responsible for a percentage of the harm for which relief is sought.

(2) any action brought under the Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act . . . in which a defendant, settling person, or responsible third party is found responsible for a percentage of the harm for which relief is sought.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.002(a). NOV argues that "the absence of a proportionate responsibility determination renders Chapter 33 inapplicable in its entirety." (Docket Entry No. 140 at 2). NOV relies on White v. Zhou Pei, 452 S.W.3d 527 (Tex.