Civil Action No. 15-0529 (ABJ)
[…] The Court: But, here, as in a typical government contract situation, the offeror has to certif[y] that the information in its proposal is true and accurate at the time it is submitted. Assuming they have to do that, which they did in this case, is there some obligation to update it if there is a change?Draft Hr'g Tr. 6:14-7:2.
Mr. Shoaibi: The answer is no. . . .
The Court: Even if there's a material change, the only thing that matters is was [the proposal] true the day you gave it to us?
Mr. Shoaibi: In terms of an obligation to supplement, that is correct.
36 C.F.R. § 51.85, provides:
The concessioner may not assign, sell, convey, grant, contract for, or otherwise transfer . . . without the prior written approval of the Director, any of the following:
36 C.F.R. § 51.85. The regulations further state:(a) Any concession contract; [or] . . .
(c) Any controlling interest in a concessioner or concession contract . . . .