Civil Action No. 15-0529 (ABJ)
[…] However, the regulation further provides that "[a] novation agreement is unnecessary when there is a change in the ownership of a contractor as a result of a stock purchase, with no legal change in the contracting party, and when that contracting party remains in control of the assets and is the party performing the contract." Id. § 42.1204(b). In other words, where, as here, the contracting party does not change and it remains in control of the contract performance, no government approval is necessary.
Plaintiff points to the fact that the definition of "controlling interest" in 36 C.F.R. § 51.84 includes an interest in the concessioner or "related entities." Pl.'s Reply at 2, citing 36 C.F.R. § 51.84 ("A controlling interest in a concessioner means . . . an interest . . . of sufficient outstanding voting securities or capital of the concessioner or related entities that permits the exercise of managerial authority over the actions and operations of the concessioner."). Based in part on this provision, it argues that Exponent's acquisition of an interest in Big Bus Tours Limited effected a change in the controlling interest in Big Bus Tours itself. Pl.'s Reply at 3.
But in order for an interest in a concessioner to qualify as "controlling" under section 51.84, it must be an interest that "permits the exercise of managerial authority over the actions and operations of the concessioner." 36 C.F.R. § 51.84. Plaintiff posits that Exponent's acquisition of a controlling interest in Big Bus Tours Limited "gave it the ability to exercise managerial authority over the actions and operations ofBig Bus Tours," Pl.'s Mem. at 16, but there is no support in the record for this claim, and