Index No. 714308/17 M No. 2
[…] Turning to the branch of U.S. Tech Rehab's cross motion seeking attorney's fees, "[t]he general rule is that in proceedings involving arbitration, as in other litigation, an attorney's fee is not recoverable unless provided for by agreement or statute." {Matter of GEICO Ins. Co. v AAAMG Leasing Corp., 148 A.D.3d 703, 705 [2d Dept 2017] .) Insurance Law § 5106 (a) provides that if a valid claim or portion of a claim for no-fault benefits is overdue, "the claimant shall also be entitled to recover his attorney's reasonable fee, for services necessarily performed in connection with securing payment of the overdue claim, subject to limitations promulgated by the superintendent in regulations."
As applicable here, the superintendent's regulations provide that an attorney's fee for services rendered in connection with a court adjudication of a dispute de novo . . . shall be fixed by the court adjudicating the matter.