Nat'l Interstate Ins. Co. v. Moore
[…] See Hobbs, 823 N.E.2d at 564 (plain language of an insurance policy enforced unless it violates public policy); see also Am. Country Ins. Co. v. Wilcoxon, 537 N.E.2d 284, 289 (Ill. 1989) (“A provision in a bond or policy, mandated by a financial responsibility law, that conflicts with the law is void and the statute controls.”) (citations omitted).

Plaintiff National Interstate makes several arguments regarding the interpretation of section 7-317. Section 9-105 provides that an insurance policy held by a rental car agency shall serve as proof of financial responsibility providing that “the insurance carrier will pay any judgment within 30 days after it becomes final, recovered against the customer or against any person operating the motor vehicle with the customer's express or implied consent.” 625 ILCS 5/9-105.

“When interpreting a statute, [the Court] begin[s] with the text.” Loja v. Main St. Acquisition Corp., 906 F.3d 680, 683 (7th Cir. 2018). “Statutory words and phrases are given their ordinary meaning.” Singh v. Sessions, 898 F.3d 720, 725 (7th Cir. 2018).