Nat'l Interstate Ins. Co. v. Moore
[…] Furthermore, the initial permission rule applies. The initial permission rule provides that once the named insured of an insurance policy containing an omnibus clause has given permission to another to use the automobile, any subsequent driver is covered under the policy as long as that driver does not engage in theft or tortious conversion to gain access to the automobile. Maryland Cas. Co. v. Iowa Nat'l Mut. Ins. Co., 297 N.E.2d 163, 168 (Ill. 1973). Section 9-105 incorporates the initial permission rule by indicating that the insurance must cover any “customer or against any person operating the motor vehicle with the customer's express or implied consent.625 ILCS 5/9-105 (emphasis added). The rule applies “even where it cannot be established that the initial permittee granted permission to the third person driving the vehicle.” Harry W. Kuhn, Inc. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 559 N.E.2d 45, 49 (Ill. Appt. Ct. 1990).

In Maryland Cas.