Nat'l Interstate Ins. Co. v. Moore
[…] Id. The Illinois Supreme Court, applying the initial permission rule, held that Horton was covered under the Smythe insurance policy. Id. at 168.

Here, Plaintiff National Interstate issued an insurance policy to Defendants U.S. Choice (“Named Insured”), Urgent Rent-A-Car (“Additional Named Insured”), and Rambo (“Rentee”). Defendant Urgent Rent-A-Car, as owner of the Pontiac G6 and an Additional Named Insured under Plaintiff National Interstate's insurance policy, gave permission to Defendant Rambo to drive the Pontiac G6, as evidenced by the Vehicle Rental Agreement. Section 9-105 implicates the initial permission rule. 625 ILCS 5/9-105 (insurance must cover any “customer or against any person operating the motor vehicle with the customer's express or implied consent.”) (emphasis added). As a result, any subsequent driver to Defendant Rambo is covered under Plaintiff National Interstate's insurance policy.