Nat'l Interstate Ins. Co. v. Moore
[…] Id. Generally, Illinois courts interpret intentional act exclusions to deny coverage where the insured has (1) intended to act and (2) specifically intended to harm a third party. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. v. Leverton, 732 N.E.2d 1094, 1098 (Ill.App.Ct. 2000) (emphasis added).

While Defendant Frazier pled guilty to several crimes for the accident, none of those crimes contains both an element of intent to act and intent to harm. See d/e 52, Ex. 12. Specifically, Defendant Frazier pled guilty to one count of Reckless Homicide in violation of 720 ILCS 5/9-3(a), which provides that “[a] person commits reckless homicide if he or she unintentionally kills an individual while driving a vehicle and using an incline in a roadway, such as a railroad crossing, bridge approach, or hill, to cause the vehicle to become airborne.” 720 ILCS 5/9-3(a) (emphasis added).

Defendant Frazier also pled guilty to one count of Driving While License Revoked in violation of 625 ILCS 5/6-303(a), which occurs if an individual: