Nat'l Interstate Ins. Co. v. Moore
[…] Like in Wilcoxon, where the exclusive driver language conflicted with the statutory purpose of the omnibus language in section 8-104, the language in the instant Vehicle Rental Agreement requiring Defendant Rambo to be the sole driver of the Pontiac G6 cannot restrict the application of section 9-105, which contains an analogous omnibus clause. See 625 ILCS 5/9-105 (mandating that the insurance must cover any “customer or against any person operating the motor vehicle with the customer's express or implied consent”) (emphasis added). Once the named insured of an insurance policy containing an omnibus clause has given permission to use the car, any subsequent driver is covered as long so that driver did not engage in theft or tortious conversion to gain access to the car.