Nat'l Interstate Ins. Co. v. Moore
[…] Id. Wilcoxon is distinguishable from TIG because, while both cases addressed the scope of contractual limitations, TIG implicated a statute without omnibus language, section 9-102, while Wilcoxon implicated a statute with omnibus language, section 8-104. The TIG court found that the contractual limitation should be upheld and did not conflict with public policy, but the Wilcoxon court found that the contractual limitation conflicted with the purposes of the statutory omnibus language in section 8-104.

Although Wilcoxon concerned section 8-104 of Illinois' financial responsibility law governing taxicab owners, here, section 9-105, contains analogous language regarding omnibus coverage. 625 ILCS 5/9-105 (mandating that the insurance must cover any “customer or against any person operating the motor vehicle with the customer's express or implied consent”). Moreover, the purpose of section 9-105 is also to protect the public. See Safeway Ins. Co. v. Hadary, 48 N.E.3d 732, 737 (IIl. App.