Nat'l Interstate Ins. Co. v. Moore
[…] A person commits aggravated reckless driving under 62 ILCS 5/11-503(a)(1) and (2) if he “(1) drives any vehicle with a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property; or (2) knowingly drives a vehicle and uses an incline in a roadway, such as a railroad crossing, bridge approach, or hill, to cause the vehicle to become airborne” and the violation “causes bodily harm to a child[]” or “causes great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement to a child[]” 625 ILCS 5/11-503(a)(1), (2) (emphasis added); 625 ILCS 5/11-503(b-1), (c).

Meanwhile, any driver or operator of a motor vehicle violates 625 ILCS 5/11-204.1(a)(1) “who flees or attempts to elude a peace officer, after being given a visual or audible signal by a peace officer in the manner prescribed in subsection (a) of Section 11-204 of this Code, and such flight or attempt to elude: (1) is at a rate of speed at least 21 miles per hour over the legal speed limit[.]” 625 ILCS 5/11-204.1(a)(1).

Because the statutory language in the crimes that Defendant Frazier pled guilty to do not mention an intent to harm, it is not clear that these convictions preclude Defendant Frazier from coverage in the insurance policy.