Nat'l Interstate Ins. Co. v. Moore
[…] Any motor vehicle must be covered by liability insurance, so, whether the operator is personally covered by liability insurance is irrelevant. For most vehicles, policy limits must be at least $25,000 per person or $50,000 per accident for personal injury or death and at least $20,000 for property damage. 625 ILCS 5/7-601(a), 7-203.

Section 7-317(b)(2) requires that the vehicle liability insurance “[s]hall insure the person named therein and any other person using or responsible for the use of such motor vehicle or vehicles with the express or implied permission of the insured[.]” 625 ILCS 5/7-317(b)(2) (emphasis added). Such a provision that provides automobile liability coverage for any person driving the insured vehicle with the express or implied permission of the insured is commonly referred to as an “omnibus clause.” State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Universal Underwriters Grp., 695 N.E.2d 848, 850 (Ill. 1998).

In Universal Underwriters, the Illinois Supreme Court held that the Illinois Vehicle Code, specifically at 625 ILCS 7-601(a)(1), and 625 ILCS 7-317, requires vehicles to be covered by an omnibus provision. 695 N.E.2d at 851. There, the Illinois Supreme Court noted that section 7-601 requires vehicles to be covered by a “liability insurance policy,” which is defined by section 7-317 as containing an omnibus provision. Id. at 850. Section 7-317 defined the similar term “motor vehicle liability policy” and that such an insurance “[s]hall insure the person named therein and any other person using or responsible for the use of such motor vehicle or vehicles with the express or implied permission of the insured.” 625 ILCS 5/7-317. Where an omnibus clause is required by statute to be included in motor vehicle liability policies, such a clause must be read into each insurance policy. Progressive Universal Ins. Co. v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins.