Nat'l Interstate Ins. Co. v. Moore
[…] Lastly, Defendant Frazier pled guilty to one count of Aggravated Reckless Driving in violation of 625 ILCS 5/11-503(a)(1), one count of Aggravated Reckless Driving in violation of 625 ILCS 5/11-503(a)(2), and one count of Aggravated Reckless Driving in violation of 625 ILCS 5/11-204.1(a)(1). A person commits aggravated reckless driving under 62 ILCS 5/11-503(a)(1) and (2) if he “(1) drives any vehicle with a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property; or (2) knowingly drives a vehicle and uses an incline in a roadway, such as a railroad crossing, bridge approach, or hill, to cause the vehicle to become airborne” and the violation “causes bodily harm to a child[]” or “causes great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement to a child[]” 625 ILCS 5/11-503(a)(1), (2) (emphasis added); 625 ILCS 5/11-503(b-1), (c).