Nat'l Interstate Ins. Co. v. Moore
[…] Loja v. Main St. Acquisition Corp., 906 F.3d 680, 683 (7th Cir. 2018). “Statutory words and phrases are given their ordinary meaning.” Singh v. Sessions, 898 F.3d 720, 725 (7th Cir. 2018). “It is a fundamental canon of statutory construction that the words of a statute must be read in their context and with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme.” Brumfield v. City of Chicago, 735 F.3d 619, 628 (7th Cir. 2013).

In reading the statutory language of section 9-105, “customer,” while not defined, is most reasonably construed to refer to Defendant Rambo when read in context of section 9-101, which provides that “it is unlawful for the owner of any motor vehicle to engage in the business, or to hold himself out to the public generally as being engaged in the business of renting out such motor vehicle to be operated by the customer . . .” 625 ILCS 5/9101. Defendant Urgent Rent-A-Car owned the Pontiac G6. It was rented to Defendant Rambo, making her the customer, as evidenced by the Vehicle Rental Agreement between Defendant Rambo and Defendant Urgent Rent-A-Car.