Nat'l Interstate Ins. Co. v. Moore
[…] Here, Defendant Urgent Rent-A-Car owned the Pontiac G6 and rented it to Defendant Rambo. d/e 52, ¶¶ 12-13. Complying with the statute, Defendant Urgent Rent-A-Car, as the owner of the rental car Pontiac G6 and an “Additional Named Insured”, has provided motor vehicle insurance policy coverage with limits of at least $50,000 per person for bodily injury or death or $100,000 per accident for bodily injury or death and property damage. See d/e 1, ¶ 22. Section 9-105 of the Illinois Vehicle Code mandates that the insurance must cover any “customer or against any person operating the motor vehicle with the customer's express or implied consent.” 625 ILCS 5/9-105 (emphasis added). That coverage then must be read into Plaintiff National Interstate's insurance policy. Universal Underwriters, 695 N.E.2d at 850.