Nat'l Hockey League Players Ass'n v. City of Pittsburgh
[…] Bethlehem Steel Company, 406 Pa. 427, 178 A.2d 609 (1962), is misplaced. The Danyluk Court reasoned that the tax in question there was essentially a capitation tax which could never be charged to nonresidents. Id. at 610. And to the extent Danyluk could be read as a per se bar on residency classifications, I would point to Leonard v. Thornburg, where the Supreme Court explained that Danyluk stands for the proposition that residency alone is not enough to sustain a classification. 507 Pa. 317, 489 A.2d 1349, 1352 (1985).

I. Background

The underlying facts in this matter are not disputed. Section 304 of The Local Tax Enabling Act (Tax Act) provides that a second-class city with a publicly funded sports stadium or arena (Facility) may impose a Facility Tax "upon those nonresident individuals who use [a Facility] to engage in an athletic event or otherwise render a performance for which they receive remuneration." The Facility Tax may be a flat dollar amount or up to 3% of the income attributed to the nonresidents’ usage of the Facility. Individuals liable for the Facility Tax are exempt from any earned income tax (EIT) imposed by the City. Section 304 also provides that, "[s]hould a court of competent jurisdiction determine this provision to be invalid for any reason," anyone previously obligated to pay the Facility Tax is no longer exempt from paying EIT imposed by the City. 53 P.S. § 6924.304.

Act of December 31, 1965, P.L. 1257, as amended, added by the Act of December 1, 2004, P.L. 1729, 53 P.S. § 6924.304.