Nat'l Health Care Assocs., Inc. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] 1. Claims Against Liberty (Counts I and II)

With respect to Counts I and II (violation of NYIL §§ 2314 and 2339), plaintiffs assert that Liberty violated these statutes by using the captive reinsurance program to modify the regulator-approved premium rates in the Liberty GC Policies. Plaintiffs also seek rescission of the Liberty Extrinsic Agreements and the Liberty LOCs.

Liberty argues that plaintiffs failed to plead sufficient facts to suggest that Arlington, the offshore reinsurer, is Liberty's "representative" within the meaning of section 2314, which states that "no authorized issuer ... and no employee or other representative of an authorized issuer" shall "charge or demand a rate or receive a premium that departs from the [approved] rates."