21-cv-05695-JD
[…] In 2008, Congress passed legislation directing the agency to “take action on each issue identified” in the 2007 report. Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 (2008 Farm Bill), Pub. L. No. 110-246, 122 Stat. 1651 § 10204 (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 7701 Note). Specifically, Congress mandated that the agency “take actions that are designed to enhance,” inter alia, “the quality and completeness of records . . . the maintenance of identity and control in the event of an unauthorized release . . . [and] corrective actions in the event of an unauthorized release.” Id. at § 10204(b)(1), (3), & (4). Congress also directed the Secretary to “promulgate regulations to improve the management and oversight of articles” regulated under the PPA “as the Secretary considers appropriate.” Id. at § 10204(a)(2).
C. RULEMAKING: 2008-2017