21-cv-05695-JD
[…] Plaintiffs develop no further argument challenging the AIR-process exemption under 7 C.F.R. § 340.1(d).
VI. OTHER ISSUES
Plaintiffs take some shots at other aspects of the final rule. Plaintiffs say the rule is arbitrary and capricious because, “[r]ather than increasing management and oversight, the [final rule] significantly reduces what will be regulated,” Dkt. No. 59 at 27 (emphases in original), and so contravenes the 2008 Farm Bill's directive to APHIS to “improve the management and oversight of articles regulated under the [PPA].” Pub. L. No. 110-246, 122 Stat. 1651 § 10204(a)(2) (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 7701 Note).
The argument misses the mark. The statute says that the Secretary of Agriculture “shall as the Secretary considers appropriate, promulgate regulations to improve the management and oversight of articles regulated under the [PPA].” Id. (emphasis added). “Increase” is not a synonym for “improve,” and the plain text of the statute grants the agency the discretion to decide what constitutes improvement and how to go about achieving it.