21-cv-05695-JD
[…] Moreover, the statute does not define what is an “article[] regulated under the [PPA]”; it only directs the Secretary to promulgate regulations, if deemed appropriate, in connection with articles that are so regulated. Id. The fact that the rule does not increase regulatory oversight is not itself a basis for concluding the agency flouted a statutory directive.
Plaintiffs also say the final rule ignores Congress's directives to the agency to “take action on each issue identified in the document entitled ‘Lessons Learned and Revisions Under Consideration for APHIS[.]'” 122 Stat. 1651 § 10204(a)(1) (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 7701 Note). They point to subsection (b), which specifies that, “[i]n carrying out subsection (a), the Secretary shall take actions that are designed to enhance,” in relevant part, “the quality and completeness of records[,]” “the availability of representative samples[,]” “the maintenance of identity and control in the event of an unauthorized release[,]” and “corrective actions in the event of an unauthorized release[.]” Id. § 10204(b)(1)-(4).