21-cv-05695-JD
[…] The PPA authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture (Secretary), who has delegated her authority to APHIS, see 7 C.F.R. §§ 371.1, 371.3, to regulate plant pests and noxious weeds and requires the agency to “facilitate exports, imports, and interstate commerce in agricultural products and other commodities that pose a risk of harboring plant pests or noxious weeds in ways that will reduce, to the extent practicable, as determined by the [agency], the risk of dissemination of plant pests or noxious weeds.” 7 U.S.C. § 7701(3).
The statute defines a “plant pest” as an organism “that can directly or indirectly injure, cause damage to, or cause disease in any plant or plant product.” Id. at § 7702(14). The movement of “any plant pest” without a “permit” is prohibited, id. at § 7711(a), although the agency may suspend permitting requirements for “specified plant pests . . . if the [agency] finds that a permit . . . is not necessary,” id. at § 7711(c).