Case No. 15-CV-3871 (PJS/HB)
[…] "None of these factors by itself is determinative; rather, in each case the four factors must be balanced to determine whether they tilt toward or away from granting a preliminary injunction." West Pub. Co. v. Mead Data Cent., Inc., 799 F.2d 1219, 1222 (8th Cir. 1986). Preliminary injunctions are extraordinary remedies, and the movant bears the burden of establishing its entitlement to an injunction under the Dataphase factors. Watkins Inc. v. Lewis, 346 F.3d 841, 844 (8th Cir. 2003).
Congress, though, has exempted the NCUA from the irreparable-harm requirement. 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(2)(H)(i) ("Rule 65 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure shall apply with respect to any [NCUA injunctive] proceeding . . . without regard to the requirement of such rule that the applicant show that the injury, loss, or damage is irreparable and immediate."). The Vanghs argue that the NCUA still must show some imminent harm to obtain a preliminary injunction. The statute's language, though, is clear: When the NCUA sues for a preliminary injunction, it need not show any "irreparable and immediate" harm.