INDEX NO. 651540/2016
[…] Nor is it relevant that Bouzaglou claims that neither she nor the LLCs received formal notice of the merger of MCU into BFCU prior to this motion. The merger was finalized only nine days after this action was commenced. As the plaintiff correctly notes, where a merger occurs, "[n]o formal assignment is required to effect a transfer of assets of a merged corporation to the receiving corporation." Ladino v Bank of. Am., 52 AD3d 571, 572-573 (2nd Dept. 2008); see Barclay's Bank of N.Y., N. A. v Smitty's Ranch, Inc., 122 AD2d 323 (3rd Dept. 1986). Pursuant to Banking Law § 602, a "receiving corporation shall be considered the same business as each corporation merged into it." The statute further provides that
"any reference to a merged corporation in any contract, . . . whether executed or taking effect before or after the merger, shall be considered a reference to the receiving corporation if not inconsistent with the other provisions of the contract."BFCU thus became "vested with all the property, rights and powers of any corporation so acquired." HSBC Bank USA v 85th Estates Co., 4 AD3d 306, 307 (1st Dept. 2004).