Nat'l Corporate Hous., Inc. v. Ayres
[…] New Haven Advocate, 315 F.3d 256,261 (4th Cir. 2002) ("Because Virginia's long arm statute extends personal jurisdiction to the extent permitted by the Due Process Clause ... the statutory inquiry necessarily merges with the constitutional inquiry, and the two inquiries essentially become one") (internal punctuation omitted).

Va. Code. § 8.01-328.1(A)(4) permits the exercise of personal jurisdiction based on acts outside of Virginia only if a defendant "regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in [Virginia]." There is some debate whether the personal jurisdiction authorized under this provision is more limited than that authorized under the Due Process Clause. See First Am. First., Inc. v. National Assoc. of Bank of Women, 802 F.2d 1511,1517 (4th Cir. 1986) (explaining that Va.