Matter of Mega Personal Lines, Inc. v. Halton, 9 AD3d 553, 555 (3d Dept 2004). Marine Midland Bank v. John E. Russo Produce Co., Inc., 50 N.Y.2d 31, 44 (1980).
[…] See Rotuba Extruders v. Ceppos, 46 N.Y.2d 223, 231 (1978).
DCL § 273–a provides as follows:
“Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment.”
For a conveyance to be fraudulent under DCL § 276, actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud must be incurred. DCL § 276–a provides for attorney's fees in the event that a party proves that a
“conveyance is found to have been made by the debtor and received by the transferee with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law [as pursuant to Debtor & Creditor Law § 273–a], to hinder, delay or defraud either present or future creditors, in which action ... the creditor ... shall recover judgment, the justice ... at the trial shall fix the reasonable attorney's fees of the creditor....”
In the instant case, two agreements are presented for scrutiny by the court. The first agreement, referred to as the asset purchase agreement, was entered into before V & L was the subject of a lawsuit by plaintiff, and, as a consequence, DCL § 273–a is inapplicable to that contract.