Nat'l Collegiate Student Loan Trust 2006-3 v. Caulker
[…] Craco, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at Meriden, Docket No. CV-95-0249553-S (April 2, 1996, Silbert, J.) (16 Conn.L.Rptr. 377, ). " When considering allegations under [15 U.S.C. § ]1692g, the Second Circuit has emphasized that the FDCPA was intended to address the recurring problem of debt collectors dunning the wrong person or attempting to collect debt which the consumer has already paid." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) ValleCastro v. Tobin, United States District Court, Docket No. 3:13CV1441 (SRU) (D. Conn. October 27, 2015). 15 U.S.C. § 1692g provides in relevant part: " (b) If the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing within the thirty-day period . . . that the debt, or any portion thereof, is disputed, or that the consumer requests the name and address of the original creditor, the debt collector shall cease collection of the debt, or any disputed portion thereof, until the debt collector obtains verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment, or the name and address of the original creditor, and a copy of such verification or judgment, or name and address of the original creditor, is mailed to the consumer by the debt collector." (Emphasis added.) " District courts in the Second Circuit have repeatedly held that verification . . . does not require the debt collector to do anything more than confirm the amount of the debt and the identity of the creditor, and relay that information to the consumer."